Latest News

Water Quality Swimming Alerts Issued in Carteret County 

MOREHEAD CITY – State recreational water quality officials today are alerting the public that initial testing at one ocean-side site and one sound-side site in Carteret County showed levels of bacteria exceeding the state’s and Environmental Protection Agency’s recreational water quality swimming standards.

One alert is for waters at the public beach on Wyndtree Dr., just west of the junction of Coast Guard Road and Wyndtree Dr. in Emerald Isle; the other alert is for waters at the public access at the north side mouth of Town Creek in Beaufort. Test results of water samples collected yesterday show bacteria that exceed the state and federal single-sample standard of 104 enterococci per 100 milliliters for Tier 1 high-usage sites. Swimming areas are classified based on recreational use and are referred to as tiers.

State officials will test the sites again today, and the results of the sampling will dictate further action. If the new sample also shows elevated bacteria counts, state officials will post a swimming advisory sign and issue a swimming advisory.  

The N.C. Recreational Water Quality Program tests water quality at ocean and sound beaches in accordance with federal and state laws.        

Enterococci, the bacteria group used for testing, are found in the intestines of warm-blooded animals. While it is not known to cause illness, scientific studies indicate that enterococci may indicate the presence of other disease-causing organisms. People swimming or playing in waters with bacteria levels higher than the standards have an increased risk of developing gastrointestinal illness or skin infections.

State officials sample 210 sites throughout the coastal region, most of them on a weekly basis from April to October. Testing continues on a reduced schedule during the rest of the year, when the waters are colder.

For more information on the N.C. Recreational Water Quality Program, visit the program’s website [portal.ncdenr.org], view a map of the testing sites [portal.ncdenr.org], and follow the program’s Twitter feed [twitter.com].

Posted by Rhonda Ferebee Tuesday, June 23, 2020 1:12:00 PM Categories: News

Precautionary Swimming Advisory Lifted in Emerald Isle 

Precautionary swimming advisory lifted for swimming areas in Emerald Isle where floodwater pumping occurred  

MOREHEAD CITY – State recreational water quality officials today lifted a precautionary swimming advisory in Emerald Isle. The advisory was lifted because floodwaters have rescinded, and pumping has ceased.

The precautionary advisory was posted June 17 for areas near Fawn Drive, Doe Drive and 16th Street along the ocean and at the end of Channel Drive and at 10021 Coast Guard Road in Bogue Sound. At the time, floodwaters were being pumped from flooded streets onto the beach and sound to ensure roads were accessible for emergency vehicles. Floodwaters contain pollutants such as waste from wildlife and pets, oil and gasoline from parking lots and waste from septic systems or sewers.

The signs advising against swimming or otherwise coming into contact with the water have been removed and this area is now safe again for swimming and water play.

The N.C. Recreational Water Quality Program samples 210 sites in coastal waters of the state, most of them on a weekly basis from April through October.

For more information on the N.C. Recreational Water Quality Program, visit the program’s website [portal.ncdenr.org], view a map of the testing sites [portal.ncdenr.org], and follow the program’s Twitter feed [twitter.com].

Posted by Rhonda Ferebee Monday, June 22, 2020 10:33:00 AM Categories: News

Precautionary Swimming Advisory Issued for Ocean and Sound Sites 

 

Precautionary swimming advisory issued for ocean and sound sites
in Emerald Isle where floodwater pumping is occurring

MOREHEAD CITY – State recreational water quality officials today advised beachgoers to be aware of the floodwaters being pumped to the ocean surf in Emerald Isle. Surfers and swimmers should avoid these sites.

Recent heavy rains caused flooding of streets, yards, and housing in parts of Emerald Isle and nearby communities. To minimize the flooding damage and to ensure roads are accessible for emergency vehicles, the town has begun pumping floodwater into the ocean around Fawn Drive, Doe Drive and 16th Street. The town is pumping of floodwater into the sound at the end of Channel Drive and at 10012 Coast Guard Road.

These waters can contain pollutants such as waste from wildlife and pets, oil and gasoline from parking lots and waste from septic systems or sewers.

State recreational water quality officials will place signs at the discharge sites along the ocean beach to warn the public of the possible health risk. There is no public access area at the sound discharge site, so no sign will be placed there.

These notices do not imply disease-causing organisms are present in the water but does identify an increased chance that contamination and adverse health effects could occur.

State officials will remove the signs and notify the public 24 hours after the pumping stops.

State recreational water quality officials sample 210 sites throughout the coastal region, most of them on a weekly basis, from April to October. Testing continues on a reduced schedule during the rest of the year, when the waters are colder.

For more information on the N.C. Recreational Water Quality Program, visit the program’s website, view a map of the testing sites, and follow the program’s Twitter feed.

Posted by Rhonda Ferebee Wednesday, June 17, 2020 1:12:00 PM Categories: News

Emerald Isle Update - Overnight Flooding  

Emerald Isle Update-

The Town of Emerald Isle received several inches of rain overnight. There are places along Coast Guard Road and other low lying areas that have post Hurricane flooding.

Based on local weather reports, the rain should taper off today (6/17/20). All Town owned storm water pumps are operating at full capacity.

We have secured a large rental pump as well. This unit will used to move water from blocked roadways and critical infrastructure.

Every member of the town staff is in the field now, working as quickly as possible, to move the water.  We appreciate everyone’s patience.

Respectfully

Matt Zapp

Town Manager

Posted by Rhonda Ferebee Wednesday, June 17, 2020 9:37:00 AM Categories: News

Point Walkway Temporarily Closed Due to Sand 

Please be advised that the Walkway at the Point has been temporarily closed due to sand coverage. The removal equipment will be available to clear the sand by this Friday, June 12.  Thank you for your patience.

Posted by Rhonda Ferebee Tuesday, June 9, 2020 3:42:00 PM Categories: News

Islander Drive Opens With New Traffic Pattern  

Public Service Announcement - The public should please note that Islander Drive will open this afternoon with the new traffic pattern of one way traffic (North to South) from Reed Drive to Louise Avenue. Striping and signage are now in place.

Posted by Rhonda Ferebee Monday, June 8, 2020 2:44:00 PM Categories: News

Western Ocean Regional Access Opens Saturday, June 6 at 7am 

The Western Ocean Regional Access (WORA) will open tomorrow at 7 am. All visitors must use the handicapped beach access due to remaining construction on the primary access. Visitors should use caution as the site is still under construction.

Posted by Rhonda Ferebee Friday, June 5, 2020 1:48:00 PM Categories: News

Reed Drive Temporary Closures During Drainage Pipe Replacement 

Phase 1 will begin (06/03/2020) and will involve closure of the street from the east side of the entrance to Sound of the Sea to the west side of the shopping center entrance closest to Heverly Drive.  This section will remain closed until progress on the project in this area is completed and should only effect thru traffic along Reed Drive.  Upon completion of this section, we will enter into the Phase 2 closure, which will entail closing the section of Reed Drive between Loon and the east side of shopping center entrance closest to Heverly Drive.  In order to ensure access to Heverly Drive remains open to residents, visitors and first responders;  a single lane of travel will be designated along the south side of Reed Drive to accommodate access.  These areas can be viewed on the attached map.

Work on this project is currently not being performed on the weekend; therefore, the barricades shall be removed and the detour signs covered each Friday afternoon when work has stopped to allow for normal traffic flow along Reed Drive on Saturday and Sunday.  The barricades will then be replaced and detour signs uncovered each Monday morning prior to work beginning on the project.  This is subject to change depending on the schedule of the project.

Phase 1:

  • Barracades will be placed:
    • Blocking Reed Drive beginning immediately east of entrance to Sound of the Sea.
    • Blocking Reed Drive beginning immediately west of the shopping center entrance closest to Heverly Drive.
  • Signage:
    • Detour/No thru Traffic sign placed at Reed and Mallard
    • Detour/No thru Traffic sign placed at Reed and Loon

Phase 2:

  • Barricades will be placed:
    • Blocking Reed Drive beginning immediately east of the shopping center entrance closest to Heverly Drive.
    • Blocking Reed Drive beginning at Loon Drive except for a single lane of travel along the south side of Reed Drive for access to Heverly Drive traffic only.  Traffic cones will be used to designate a single lane of travel along Reed Drive from Loon Drive to Heverly Drive.
  • Signage will be placed:
    • Detour/No thru Traffic sign placed at Reed and Mallard
    • Detour/No thru Traffic sign placed at Reed and Loon
    • “Heverly Drive Traffic Only” sign will be placed at the east end of this closure (Reed/Loon)

This plan is subject to adjustment based on unforeseen issues/problems that arise as the project progresses.  Dates and times for moving from Phase I to Phase 2 will be dictated by progress of the project which is subject to favorable weather conditions.  

 

Posted by Rhonda Ferebee Thursday, June 4, 2020 9:00:00 AM Categories: News

Public Comment Information - June 9, 2020 Board of Commissioners Meeting 

The June 9, 2020 Regular Monthly Meeting of the Emerald Isle Board of Commissioners will take place at the Town Board Meeting Room.  Due to COVID-19 the public may attend the meeting but space will be limited to ensure social distancing.  

The meeting will be available live for public viewing via the Town of Emerald Isle's Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/emeraldislenc 

The meeting will also be available for audio only by dialing +1 (646) 749-3122 

Access Code: 227-330-229 

PUBLIC COMMENT DURING COVID-19

 

Submitting General Public Comments and Public Hearing Comments To The Town Board of Commissioner During COVID19 Meeting Restrictions:

At the Town of Emerald Isle Board of Commissioner’s regular monthly meetings, citizens are provided with an opportunity to make general public comments to the Town Board as well as comments during any public hearings.  It is important for the Town’s citizens to continue to have this opportunity despite the COVID-19 public health emergency, but public safety considerations are also important.

Until it is deemed safe for everyone to gather as a community again, public comments may be submitted in advance of Town Board meetings subject to the following guidance:

  1. Public comments should be limited to three minutes in length (approximately 450 words).
  2. Public Comments timely received will be read into the record of the meeting during the general public comment period or the applicable public hearing period.  Please specify whether your comment is general or pertains to a specific public hearing on the agenda.
  3. Public comments may be submitted as follows:
  • By emailing the Town Clerk Rhonda Ferebee at rferebee@emeraldisle-nc.org
  • By putting your written comments in a drop box at the Town Administration Building (located in front entrance foyer) 
  • By calling Town Clerk Rhonda Ferebee at 252-354-3424 for alternative phone method.

(Public comments will be accepted through 10:00 am on Tuesday, June 9, 2020)

Thank you for your continued patience and cooperation as the Town’s elected officials and staff work to continue to provide governmental services to the best of our ability during this time. 

Posted by Rhonda Ferebee Tuesday, June 2, 2020 12:18:00 PM Categories: News

Emerald Isle Jr Lifeguard Program Update 

Please note the 9-12 yr old group is now full.  Contact the EI Fire Department 252-354-2445 for further info about the 13-17 yr old group. 

Posted by Rhonda Ferebee Friday, May 22, 2020 3:00:00 PM Categories: News
Page 21 of 75 << < 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 40 > >>